Privacy Policy

TriPreston

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club.This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to TriPreston.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Club Secretary has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATIONWE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • membership start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form
  • details of emergency contacts;
  • EA membership number

 

  1. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you register an account with us at www.tripreston.co.uk when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

 

  1. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

 

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

 

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products Contact details, transaction and payment information.

 

Records of your interactions with us.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.
The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

 

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us. We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact and membership details,

transaction and payment data.

 

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.

 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information with the following parties:

 

  • Any party approved by you.
  • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club:to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
  • Other service providers: for example, payment processors;

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 2 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

 

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants and shop transactions where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;

 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may update the personal information we hold about you through our membership portal. Alternatively, you can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email secretary@tripreston.co.uk

 

 

Version 1.0 dated 25 May 2018

Welcome to Tri Preston Tri Preston is a growing triathlon club with more than 200 members ranging from those looking for a bit of fun to serious competitors. We have sprinters, Olympic distance, middle distance and Ironman competitors of all ages, as well as those who have just joined to keep fit.…